Welcome to
FLY-UL.com
Bob Comperini's Ultralight And Sport Pilot Web Page

Google

Using Cell Phones While Flying

The use of cell phones while flying, is controlled not only by the FAA, but also the Federal Communications Commission (FCC). The Applicable FCC rule, is 47 CFR 22.925, which reads:

47 CFR, Part 22, Subpart H--Cellular Radiotelephone Service

22.925 Prohibition on airborne operation of cellular telephones

Cellular telephones installed in or carried aboard airplanes, balloons or any other type of aircraft must not be operated while such aircraft are airborne (not touching the ground). When any aircraft leaves the ground, all cellular telephones on board that aircraft must be turned off. The following notice must be posted on or near each cellular telephone installed in any aircraft:

"The use of cellular telephones while this aircraft is airborne is prohibited by FCC rules, and the violation of this rule could result in suspension of service and/or a fine. The use of cellular telephones while this aircraft is on the ground is subject to FAA regulations."

Does this apply to Ultralights?

In addition, the FAA also has regulations restricting or prohibiting the use of many portable electronics devices while airborne. These regulations include Part 91.21, Part 121.306 and Part 135.144. Also see the FAA's comments in Advisory Circular 91.21-1A.6(b).

Google


About me Copyright © 2000-2018, Bob Comperini - All Rights Reserved
This page updated on: April 05, 2018
Back to FLY-UL.com